Tag Archives: August: Osage County

Oscar-Nominierungen 2014

Die 86. Oscar-Verleihung (“Academy Awards”) findet am 2. März 2014 in Los Angeles statt. Hier sind, kurz und knapp, alle Nominierten:

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Matthew McConaughy, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Chiwetel Ojiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Achievement in directing

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film of the year

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • American Hustle Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave Patricia Norris

Best documentary feature

  • The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • CaveDigger Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

  • American Hustle Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
  • The Great Beauty, Italy
  • The Hunt, Denmark
  • The Missing Picture, Cambodia
  • Omar, Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Book Thief John Williams
  • Gravity Steven Price
  • Her William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone, Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2, Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her, Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design

  • American Hustle Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Gatsby Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • Her Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

  • Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

  • All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

  • Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

  • Before Midnight Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

  • American Hustle Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her Written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska Written by Bob Nelson